Essential oil Peppermint (Menta Piperata)
Essential oil Peppermint (Mentha Piperata) is probably one of the most used oils.It is harvested worldwide from the higher up leaves of the peppermint plant, and should be clear. Europe now manufactures its own oil which is taken before the plant flowers. Its aroma can have a sense of cooling due to the mint which contains the chemical menthol.
Peppermint is known for being used in stomach ailments, particularly indigestion and intestinal cramps. Having one cup of peppermint tea after dinner is sure to help digestion. Keeping a bottle of essential oil peppermint to sniff at during a bus journey when suffering from travel sickness can be a life saver. Using 1 drop of peppermint oil to 1 teaspoon of carrier oil and massage into your abdomen in a clockwise direction to help intestinal cramps/IBS.
Peppermint oil can irritate mucous membranes. Surprisingly though it is also this part of essential oil peppermint that makes it a good one to go to when you have a cold or sinus problems as it will help to clear phlegm and all the nasty gunk that causes headaches. Its active ingredient, menthol, is also good in helping to stop the symptoms of headaches in both colds/sinus and stress/anxiety. Remember 4head? Looks like a glue stick?
This is using the same ingredient as essential oil peppermint. So next time you think about grabbing paracetamol, think about grabbing some peppermint oil instead!
Of course this high menthol content and cooling effect is a great deterrent to head lice so essential oil peppermint is often used in remedies for disposing of them. Adding a few drops with some tea tree to some shampoo will also deter them from staying in your children’s hair!
Although peppermint oil is often added to skin care products, never use undiluted oil on the skin because it can cause irritation and burning to some people.
Caution: This oil should never be used in children under the ages of 3 due to irritation factors that may cause distress in breathing. Caution should also be used in those with epilepsy.
Its cool refreshing taste is used in toothpaste, sweets, hair and skin care.